Privatlivspolitik

1. Data controller

The legal entity responsible for your personal data is:

Sugarcoat
Farvergade 10 4., 1463 Copenhagen K, Denmark
hello@sugarcoat.com 

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, you are always welcome to contact our team at the email address above.

2. Categories of personal data

The personal data we process about you as a customer or potential customer may include:

  • Identifying information, including name, company name, address, telephone number, email address, company registration number, and customer number
  • Purchase history
  • Payment history, payment details and possibly credit rating
  • Information included in our correspondence with you
  • Images/video
  • Cookies and electronic traces

3. Purpose and legal basis

Our data processing has the following purpose and legal basis:

1. Management of existing and potential customer relationships

In connection with your orders and purchases, we process your identifying information, payment details, electronic traces from your purchases in the online shop and information included in our correspondence with you. GDPR Article 6(1)(b) concerning processing necessary for entering into a contract and for the performance of a contract.

2. Marketing, newsletters and general building of customer relationships

For the purpose of building and developing existing and potential customer relationships, including sending out newsletters, we process identifying information, purchase history and information included in our correspondence with you. GDPR Article 6(1)(f) concerning processing necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests that are not overridden by the interests of the data subject. The legitimate interests pursued by Sugarcoat are the promotion of our business and the provision to our customers of the best possible service and special offers.

3. Facebook and Instagram

When you visit Sugarcoat’s Facebook pages, data is collected about you for which Sugarcoat and Facebook are joint controllers. The purpose of this processing is for Sugarcoat to receive anonymized data from Facebook about visitors to our Facebook pages. When you write to us through Facebook and Instagram, we will process the personal data included in our correspondence with you. The purpose is to be able to answer your inquiry. The agreement between Sugarcoat and Facebook can be read here, and you can read about Facebook’s processing of your data here, and Instagram’s here. GDPR Article 6(1)(f) concerning processing necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests that are not overridden by the interests of the data subject. The legitimate interest pursued by Sugarcoat is insight into Facebook visitors as well as being able to respond to inquiries on Facebook and Instagram.

4. Cookies and electronic traces

When you visit our webpage cookies are placed, and we collect your IP address and data about your use of the webpage. Some cookies are necessary, while others have a functional, statistical, or marketing purpose and can be selected or deselected in your cookie consent. Some information will be transferred to third parties. GDPR Article 6(1)(a) concerning processing the data subject has consented to and GDPR Article 6(1)(f) concerning processing necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests that are not overridden by the interests of the data subject. The legitimate interests pursued by Sugarcoat are the interest in offering an interesting, relevant and functional webpage.

5. Categories of recipients

Sugarcoat will only disclose information about you in strict compliance with the rules on processing of personal data and other Danish legislation. We will assess in each case whether such disclosure requires your explicit consent, or whether disclosure may take place on a different legal basis. We disclose or make available personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Our data processors based on data processing agreements
  • Banks in connection with the administration of payments
  • Debt collection and credit rating agencies when granting credit and in case of default on loans/credits
  • Public authorities in connection with statutory reporting
  • Collaborators who are independent data controllers

6. Transfer to third countries

In some cases, including when we provide support for our web services, your personal data may be transferred to data processors in countries outside the EU/EEA. We will only transfer personal data to data processors in countries that the European Commission considers to be safe third countries or who have given the required data protection guarantees by way of the EU Commission’s standard provisions. If you want to know more about this processing, you can contact us by email at hello@sugarcoat.com

7. Deletion

We delete the data about you when it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was processed. In order to ensure correct handling of recurring customer relationships, potential complaints, warranty and bookkeeping obligations, and to be able to meet other obligations, we have ascertained that we need to retain the data for up to five (5) financial years plus the current from the end of the customer relationship. For future and potential customers covered by marketing-related activities, we follow the applicable rules in the Icelandic Marketing Practices Act and comply with fair marketing practices.

8. Your rights

When we process your personal data, you have the following rights provided by law:

  • You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of the data we process about you.
  • You also have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data or object against it, including and in particular in the case of profiling and direct marketing.
  • In some cases, you have the right to receive personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as to transmit the data to another data controller. If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.
  • If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our legal department by email at hello@sugarcoat.com. We will then access whether it is possible to accommodate your request. You will receive our reply as soon as possible and no later than one month after we received your request.

If you are not satisfied with our reply, or if you disagree with the way your personal data has been processed, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency. See how to contact the Data Protection Agency at datatilsynet.dk.

Kontakt os

Vi sidder klar til at hjælpe - fra design til produktion og levering.